Back to Blog
Self-Publishing PackagesUSA

Gatekeeper Press Alternatives (2026): Compared

H
October 10, 2026 • 80 views

Quick answer: Gatekeeper Press is a done-for-you publisher that publishes its prices and lets authors keep 100% of royalties and rights, so the reasons to look elsewhere are mostly cost and fit. Its Signature Package is listed at $3,500 before editing, which is sold per 1,000 words. If you want to spend less, Amazon KDP, IngramSpark and Draft2Digital have little or no upfront fee but leave the work to you. If you want a team, BookBaby and Harmony Publishing are the closest like-for-like options.

Disclosure: Harmony Publishing is one of the options below. Every figure links to the page it came from. Prices change and Gatekeeper says its prices may be amended from time to time, so check each page before you pay. Last checked: October 2026.

What Gatekeeper Press offers

Gatekeeper Press is based in Tampa, Florida, and says it has served independent authors since 2015. This is what its own pages say:

  • Rights and royalties: authors earn 100% of royalties and keep 100% of their rights. Its terms add that you keep the ISBNs it assigns and the files it creates once you have paid in full, and that you can withdraw your material from sale at any time.
  • Distribution: worldwide distribution for life with no annual fees or sales caps.
  • Payment of royalties: paid monthly, once Gatekeeper has received the money from its retail partners, which its FAQ says is typically within 60 to 90 days of the end of the sales month.
  • Pricing: it creates custom publishing packages and offers payment plans. If you pay in installments, the terms say payments are drawn automatically on the same day each month.

Gatekeeper Press prices on its pricing page

ItemPrice shown
Signature Package$3,500 (was $4,000)
Children's Book PackageFrom $3,500
Proofread (two rounds)$25 per 1,000 words
Copy edit and proofread$35 per 1,000 words
Developmental edit, copy edit, proofread$55 per 1,000 words

Source: Gatekeeper Press pricing page. "Was $4,000" is how the page shows the Signature Package's reduced price.

The Signature Package covers cover design, paperback and eBook formatting and distribution, ISBNs and barcodes, metadata, Library of Congress registration and free author copies, according to the pricing page. Editing is added on top. As an example of the arithmetic, a 60,000-word manuscript with the middle editing level ($35 per 1,000 words) adds $2,100 to the package price.

Reasons authors look for an alternative

  • Total cost. The package price excludes editing, and editing is priced per 1,000 words, so longer books cost more.
  • Fees after you publish. According to the FAQ, content changes cost $40 for 1 to 10 changes, $65 for 11 to 25, $90 for 26 to 50 and $125 per hour for 51 or more. One metadata change a year is free, then $25 each.
  • Print costs can change. The terms say Gatekeeper uses third-party printing and distribution partners and will notify you of print cost increases it cannot control.
  • Returns. The terms say you reimburse any balance due to book returns within 30 days of notice, and Gatekeeper may set off balances against your royalties.

None of these is unusual in the industry, and they are written down, which is what you want. They are the lines to compare.

Gatekeeper Press alternatives compared

OptionUpfront costWhat you earnBest forSource
Amazon KDPFree toolseBook 35% or 70%; paperback less printingSelling mainly on AmazoneBook, paperback
IngramSparkNo setup feeeBook 85% of netBookstore and library reachFees, pricing
Draft2Digital$20 activation feeAbout 10% commission on eBookseBooks in many storesFAQ
BookBabyQuote-basedNot stated on the pricing pagePrint runs of 25 to 2,000Pricing
AuthorHousePackage prices not public10% print, 50% digital (agreement)See our AuthorHouse guideAgreement
Harmony Publishing$699 to $9,999100% royaltiesFirst-time authors who want fixed packagesPackages

The alternatives in more detail

Amazon KDP, IngramSpark and Draft2Digital: do it yourself

These three are platforms rather than service teams. KDP offers free tools and lets you retain ownership of your content; its royalty is 35% or 70% on eBooks and 50% or 60% on paperbacks minus printing costs. IngramSpark dropped its setup fee in 2023, and its April 2025 notice lists a 1.5% market access fee on books enabled for distribution. Draft2Digital takes about 10% of the retail price, charges a one-time $20 activation fee to publish, and does not require exclusivity. If you also need editing, cover design and formatting, add them up before you decide the platform route is cheaper. Our guides to KDP vs IngramSpark and KDP alternatives go deeper.

BookBaby: print-first, priced by quote

BookBaby's pricing page is a quote tool for printed books and eBooks, with print runs of 25 to 2,000 copies. Its FAQ says a fully produced book typically costs between $2,000 and $7,000 and cover design starts at $399. Royalty and rights terms are not on that page, so ask for them in writing.

AuthorHouse: read the contract first

AuthorHouse's published agreement sets default royalty rates (10% of the retail price on print sales through retailers) and refund limits that are worth reading before you sign. We went through it clause by clause in AuthorHouse alternatives.

Harmony Publishing: fixed packages from $699

Harmony Publishing sells five packages from $699 (Essentials) to $9,999 (Legend). Authors keep 100% of royalties and all rights. Essentials has no editing and Complete adds proofreading; copyediting starts with Premium ($2,499), which also includes 50 paperbacks. Standard turnaround is 4 to 6 weeks and every quote is valid for 7 days. The four-question package finder shows which one fits.

How to choose

  • You want fixed, published prices and a team: compare Gatekeeper's Signature Package plus the editing level you need against Harmony's packages, line by line.
  • You have a finished, edited book and a small budget: KDP, then IngramSpark if you want bookstores.
  • You need eBooks everywhere: Draft2Digital.
  • You need printed copies for events: check how many copies each package includes and the price of extra copies. See what self-publishing costs and our book printing options.

FAQ

Does Gatekeeper Press take a cut of royalties?

Gatekeeper says authors earn 100% of their royalties. Its terms also say it may set off a balance you owe, such as for book returns, against your royalties.

How much does Gatekeeper Press cost?

Its pricing page shows a Signature Package at $3,500 (reduced from $4,000) and editing from $25 to $55 per 1,000 words. Packages are customised, so your quote may differ.

Can I leave Gatekeeper Press and republish elsewhere?

Its terms say you keep 100% of your rights, ISBNs and the files created for you once you have paid in full, and may withdraw your material from sale at any time. If Gatekeeper terminates the relationship for a breach of its Author Code of Conduct, it says it will return your files and you will not be precluded from republishing.

Is Gatekeeper Press a vanity press?

Gatekeeper describes itself as a publishing service provider and charges authors for services, with the author keeping rights and royalties. Our vanity press versus self-publishing guide explains the tests we use.

What is the cheapest alternative to Gatekeeper Press?

Publishing yourself through KDP has the lowest upfront cost, but you buy editing, cover and layout separately if you need them. Compare the total for the same scope, not the headline price.

Sources

Next steps

Got a Gatekeeper quote or another publisher's package and want to compare it? Answer four questions to see which Harmony package fits your book, or compare Harmony with other publishers.

New to Harmony Publishing? What is Harmony Publishing?

Get self-publishing tips by email

Printing tips, new guides and offers for authors. No spam.

Discussion

Leave a reply