Back to Blog
USABook Publishing And Marketing

Best Publishing Companies for New Authors (2026)

H
October 10, 2026 • 55 views

Quick answer: For a new author in 2026 there are three realistic routes. Traditional publishers pay no upfront fee but almost all require a literary agent. Self-publishing platforms such as Amazon KDP, IngramSpark and Draft2Digital cost little or nothing but you do the work. Publishing-service companies such as Gatekeeper Press, BookBaby and Harmony Publishing do the work for a fee. The right one depends on whether you want a traditional deal, control, or a finished book quickly.

Disclosure: Harmony Publishing is one of the companies listed. Every figure links to the page it came from. Prices and policies change, so check each page before you commit. Last checked: October 2026.

The three routes at a glance

RouteUpfront cost to youTypical author earningsMain hurdleSource
Traditional publisherNone (money flows to the author)Royalty on each sale, often with an advanceNeeds an agent in most casesPRH guide
Self-publishing platformFree tools or small feeseBook: KDP 35% or 70%, IngramSpark 85% of netYou arrange editing, cover and layoutKDP, IngramSpark
Publishing-service companyPackage feeOften 100% of royalties (check the contract)Comparing what each package includesSee table below

Route 1: traditional publishers (agent first)

Penguin Random House's own guide says that most major publishers have not accepted unagented submissions and that "in most cases an agent is still required and advisable". Its FAQ states it does not accept unsolicited submissions at this time. Hachette, HarperCollins, Simon & Schuster and Macmillan publish similar policies. We list them in our guide to publishers that accept first-time authors.

What traditional publishers typically pay: the Authors Guild says the traditional hardcover royalty is 15% of list price and that standard contracts give authors 25% of net receipts on eBooks, while its model contract commentary notes that many publishers pay 7.5% of retail price on trade paperbacks. Individual contracts vary.

Route 2: self-publishing platforms

Route 3: publishing-service companies compared

CompanyPriceRoyalties and rightsNotesSource
Gatekeeper PressSignature Package listed at $3,500100% royalties, 100% rightsEditing extra, per 1,000 wordsPricing, FAQ
BookBabyBy quote ($2,000 to $7,000 typical)Not stated on pricing pagePrint runs of 25 to 2,000Pricing
AuthorHousePackage prices not public10% print through retailers, 50% digitalRefunds stop after 90 daysAgreement
Harmony Publishing$699 to $9,999100% royalties, all rightsPrinted copies from Complete ($1,299)Packages

For a clause-by-clause look at one of these, read our AuthorHouse alternatives and Gatekeeper Press alternatives guides, or the broader 12 best self-publishing companies ranking.

How to avoid paying to be published

  • Agents only get paid when they sell your work. Penguin Random House warns that getting a book deal should never be "pay to play".
  • Reading fees are a red flag. The Association of American Literary Agents' canon of ethics says members may not charge reading fees for evaluating work for possible representation.
  • Paying a company to publish you is a different, legitimate model when it is described honestly as a service. Check that you keep your rights, that you can leave, and what is refunded. See vanity press versus self-publishing.

How to choose

  • You want a traditional deal and are willing to wait: finish the manuscript, then research agents who represent books like yours.
  • You want control and the lowest cost: KDP, adding IngramSpark for bookstore and library reach.
  • You want a finished book without managing every step: compare the package total, what is included and the contract terms. Our four-question package finder shows which Harmony package fits; see what self-publishing costs for the price ranges.

FAQ

What do publishers pay new authors?

Traditional contracts usually pay a royalty per sale rather than a flat fee. The Authors Guild puts the traditional hardcover royalty at 15% of list price and the standard eBook royalty at 25% of net receipts. Self-publishing platforms pay a higher share per sale but you carry the costs.

How long does it take to self-publish a book?

On KDP, a finished book can appear on Amazon within 72 hours. A publishing-service company takes longer because it includes editing, cover and layout: Harmony's standard turnaround is 4 to 6 weeks.

Can I get published without an agent?

Yes, by self-publishing or with a publishing-service company. For a traditional publisher, most large houses require an agent. See which publishers accept first-time authors.

Which publishing company is best for a first book?

There is no single best. A first-time author who has a finished, edited manuscript usually does best with a platform. An author who wants editing, design and printing handled usually compares package totals. Ask each company for the refund and termination terms in writing.

What does it cost to publish with a company?

From the pages above: Gatekeeper Press lists a Signature Package at $3,500 before editing, BookBaby's FAQ puts a fully produced book at $2,000 to $7,000, and Harmony's packages run $699 to $9,999.

Sources

Next steps

Not sure which route fits your book? Answer four questions to see which Harmony package fits, or compare Harmony with other publishers.

New to Harmony Publishing? What is Harmony Publishing?

Get self-publishing tips by email

Printing tips, new guides and offers for authors. No spam.

Discussion

Leave a reply